Süderbrarup - Kummerhy

Fieldnotes

Süderbrarup - Kummerhy is a late Bronze Age burial mound excavated in 1861. The burnt remains of a dead person were found in a small stone box in the center. Outside the inner, still preserved stone circle is a 2 m high guardian stone (in German Wächterstein). There are more than 45 cup marks on it. Later, presumably during the Viking Age, another dead person was buried unburned, the outer stone circle was created and a new hill about 15 m in diameter was raised over it.

In Süderbrarup, turn into the Bahnhofsstraße in the direction of Norderbrarup. Follow the road for 750 m. Just before the Thorsberger Moor (an old famous German sacrificial bog, in which the Angles deposited votive offerings for approximately four centuries) car park on the right, turn left into the Heuländer Straße and cross the railway tracks. Immediately after the level crossing, the site lies on the right side.

P.S.: The image stabilizer on my camera didn't work properly on this tour, so some of my images are unfortunately out of focus. Sorry for that.

Visited June 2020