Büdelsdorf 2

taken from the on-site information board:

Parish Büdelsdorf

A fortified settlement from the Younger Stone Age is located in the Hollerschen Anlagen and the adjacent residential area. The builders belonged to the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture (from approx. 3500 BC), the first settled population in Schleswig-Holstein to cultivate and raise cattle.
These people buried their dead in burial chambers in the cemetery about 1 km away. This grave field with 7 long beds and 5 round mounds was completely excavated as part of the development of an industrial area. Numerous objects such as clay vessels, tools made of flint and rock, as well as amber beads were given to the dead.
The burial chamber set up here (extended dolmen) is reconstructed using original stones based on excavation results. Wall stones on the long sides and a endstone carry a capstone. The entrance is marked by a half-height stone. The dead and their gifts were laid down on the pavement of pebbles and burnt flint. Then the chamber was covered with a round mound of earth and surrounded by a stone circle.