Büdelsdorf 2

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Büdelsdorf 2

South of the B203 to Eckernförde or Borgstedt, on what is now an industrial area, there was a burial ground with seven long beds and five burial mounds. The graves were probably dug by the inhabitants of the nearby earthworks of Büdelsdorf. Today only one street name, "An den Reesenbetten" (An den Riesenbetten -> at the giants beds), reminds of the former necropolis. The graves were examined in detail before the industrial area was established. Among other things, the remains of an extended dolmen were found. The burial chamber was reconstructed with original stones in the immediate vicinity of the roundabout between Büdelsdorf and Borgstedt.

Drive on the B203 from Büdelsdorf towards Eckernförde. At the northeast end of the village there is a roundabout. Büdelsdorf 2 lies between the branch to the L42 to Borgstedt and the B203 to Eckernförde in front of some new square houses. A funeral business was housed in one of the houses during my visit in 2020, what a coincidence ;-).

Visited June 2020
23rd August 2020ce
Edited 23rd August 2020ce

taken from the on-site information board:

Parish Büdelsdorf

A fortified settlement from the Younger Stone Age is located in the Hollerschen Anlagen and the adjacent residential area. The builders belonged to the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture (from approx. 3500 BC), the first settled population in Schleswig-Holstein to cultivate and raise cattle.
These people buried their dead in burial chambers in the cemetery about 1 km away. This grave field with 7 long beds and 5 round mounds was completely excavated as part of the development of an industrial area. Numerous objects such as clay vessels, tools made of flint and rock, as well as amber beads were given to the dead.
The burial chamber set up here (extended dolmen) is reconstructed using original stones based on excavation results. Wall stones on the long sides and a endstone carry a capstone. The entrance is marked by a half-height stone. The dead and their gifts were laid down on the pavement of pebbles and burnt flint. Then the chamber was covered with a round mound of earth and surrounded by a stone circle.