Sgalabraig

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

Heading back down the 'Hillock of the Sun' I walked back along the road heading east, then take the first minor road heading south which ends at the village hall.

From the hall head straight west along a track of sorts and look slightly to the south for a stone shaped a chair. This, the Chair Stone, was once used by the Vikings as a court and by others as a place of execution.

Canmore say its a cairn and some say its the remnants of a stone circle. Personally I think its both, no reason why not. Not much remains but several stones are set on edge and earthfast. Probably like a lot sites in the Uists / Benbecula / Beneray this site had multi purposes.

2nd November 2019ce