Fehrenbruch

Cist

Fieldnotes

This is a rather big stone cist from the late neolithic, constisting of 4 support stone pairs, two end stones and one big capstone. According to the information board, the stone cist was relocated from the western field, the original position was about 30.0 m southwest in the field.

Also two larger boulder are laying north of the stone cist, which are probably stones from now destroyed megealithic tombs from the same field.

In Fehrenbruch take the Fehrenbrucher Mühlenweg which leads to the west-northwest. Continue for about 1.2 km, passing a cemetry and you'll find the stone cist, along with an information board and a parking possibility, on the left side.

Visited May 2019