Fehrenbruch

Cist

• Farven

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Fehrenbruch

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Fehrenbruch</b>Posted by Nucleus

This is a rather big stone cist from the late neolithic, constisting of 4 support stone pairs, two end stones and one big capstone. According to the information board, the stone cist was relocated from the western field, the original position was about 30.0 m southwest in the field.

Also two larger boulder are laying north of the stone cist, which are probably stones from now destroyed megealithic tombs from the same field.

In Fehrenbruch take the Fehrenbrucher Mühlenweg which leads to the west-northwest. Continue for about 1.2 km, passing a cemetry and you'll find the stone cist, along with an information board and a parking possibility, on the left side.

Visited May 2019

StoneExperienceRoute (Station 35)
Stone graves and Barrows Fehrenbruch

The burial cemetery in Fehrenbruch

In Fehrenbruch are still the remains of a large prehistoric cemetery, which gives the visitor an impression of the burial culture of the Neolithic until the early Iron Age. There are different graves of the respective epochs. At least three giant tombs, also called megalithic tombs, were buried in the area adjoining to the west, where the dead of a family were buried for many generations. These graves were built from partly huge boulders and were usually superimposed with up to 1.50 m high mounds.

Surrounding boulders are undoubtedly wall stones of such tombs of the Neolithic. The construction of such graves made of huge stones, which seems puzzling to us today, testifies on the one hand to the high degree of craftsmanship, but on the other hand also strengthens the popular belief that only giants could move such large stones.

The small stone cist from the Neolithic period for one person is unfortunately no longer available in the original condition. A reconstruction is located northeast of the original location. From the later Neolithic and older Bronze Age (2500-1200 BC) are the mounds of burial mounds. They originally had steep outer walls made of stones or grass sods and a higher domed summit. The dead were often buried in coffins of hollowed-out tree trunks.

Small shallow burial mounds over urn graves of the younger Bronze Age and Early Iron Age (1200-700 BC) have also been found here.

The act of giants
Even in the Middle Ages, it was believed that the Neolithic tombs, lined with tons of stones, could only have been built by giants for their own kind. The still common name "giant tomb" seems to take into account the creation of this legend, because a "Hune or Hüne" is by definition a superhuman and strong being, just a giant.