Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)

Cist

Fieldnotes

The stone cist of Anderlingen is the most famous stone cist of Germany, which was created about 3,400 years ago in the older Bronze Age. It was found in 1907 in a hill near Anderlingen and is now in the Lower Saxony State Museum in Hanover.

About one kilometer northeast of Anderlingen there were three burial mounds. In 1907, when they wanted to remove the middle grave mound to gain building material, they came across the stone cist.

At the site of the middle burial mound, the Anderlinger Kulturverein reconstructed the various graves as well as the burial mound. The reconstructed stone cist contains only a replica of the original picture stone, which is also Lower Saxony State Museum in Hanover.

Drive from Anderlingen on the K109 to Sprakel and at the first opportunity turn right into the street Wiesenweg. The nicely reconstructed complex is then located after about 375 m on the left side.

Visited May 2019