Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)

Cist

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Anderlingen - Stone Cist (Reconstruction)</b>Posted by Nucleus

The stone cist of Anderlingen is the most famous stone cist of Germany, which was created about 3,400 years ago in the older Bronze Age. It was found in 1907 in a hill near Anderlingen and is now in the Lower Saxony State Museum in Hanover.

About one kilometer northeast of Anderlingen there were three burial mounds. In 1907, when they wanted to remove the middle grave mound to gain building material, they came across the stone cist.

At the site of the middle burial mound, the Anderlinger Kulturverein reconstructed the various graves as well as the burial mound. The reconstructed stone cist contains only a replica of the original picture stone, which is also Lower Saxony State Museum in Hanover.

Drive from Anderlingen on the K109 to Sprakel and at the first opportunity turn right into the street Wiesenweg. The nicely reconstructed complex is then located after about 375 m on the left side.

Visited May 2019

taken from the two on-site information boards:

The burial mound with picture stone of Anderlingen

Discovery

In September / October 1907, a burial mound was dug in Anderlingen to gain building material. Gerdt Hinrich Brandt came across a stone box.

The stone box was then exposed to rain and snow for several weeks. As a result, over time, the adhering sand was washed away from the stones. Thus, in January 1908, the depiction of several persons on the southern end stone became visible.

After the discovery of the picture stone the provincial museum Hanover (today's federal state museum) initiated immediately excavations under the direction of Dr. Hans Hahne. Due to the frosty weather, only the stone cist and a small part of the surrounding area could be examined.

Burial mound

The burial mound was created in the Bronze Age between 1,700 and 1,400 BC. In the middle was a stone packing that served as a foundation for a tree coffin.

In the period between 1,400 and 1,500 BC, the mound was extended for two secondary burials. The stone cist with picture stone and a stone pavement was created, which probably served as a base for another tree coffin.

Some time later the mound was opened by grave robbers who deliberately visited the stone box.

Finds

Already in October 1907, the local historian Hans Müller-Brauel was notified of the find. He was able to secure a hatchet, a fibula (garment clasp) and a dagger (all made of bronze) from the stone cist. The wooden handle of the dagger decorated with bronze studs was still recognizable. But only the rivets could be recovered. Remains of leather-covered wood sheath were also still present. Other additions of organic material such as textiles or wood have not survived. On the stone cist some ceramic disks could be observed.

From the central stone packing only a tiny bronze fragment was recovered.

Picture stone

The most famous find is certainly the picture stone. It shows three persons. The left one raises his hands in praying posture, the middle one carries a hatchet and the right one is characterized by a long robe and an oblong-oval head.

Figurative representations within graves are only known from the Swedish sites Kivik and Sagaholm. Comparable figures are also found in the rock drawings in Bohuslän, Sweden. Presumably, a funerary ceremony or a mythical scene is depicted on the picture stone of Anderlingen.

Burials

During the first work on the burial mound in 1907 and in the excavations in 1908 several burials were observed, which were much younger than the Bronze Age.

A rich woman's grave was in the upper part of the grave mound. The dead was buried in the late 5th century AD with three gold-plated silver fibulae. Two brooches had a distinctive bird shape and were made in a Saxon workshop according to Franconian model.

In a neighboring hill was the richly decorated tomb of a Saxon warrior of the 5th century AD, who once served in the Roman legion.

Surrounding Area

Formerly there was a small group of altogether three burial mounds, presumably all from the Bronze Age.

Reconstruction

A reconstruction of the burial mound was built, as the picture stone of Anderlingen is one of the most important and well-known archaeological finds in northern Germany. It clarifies the Europe-wide relations during the Bronze Age.

The grave buildings were reconstructed on the former site. A newly raised mound gives an impression of the former appearance of the burial mound.