Hohenwulsch-Friedrichsfleiß

Fieldnotes

Hohenwulsch-Friedrichsfleiß is a grand dolmen consisting of seven pairs of supporting stones and probably an oval enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, the enclosure is missing for the most part, the largest capstone has burst and fallen into the chamber. The location of the six remaining enclosure stones suggests that the enclosure was once round or oval. Outside diameter: 13.3 m in east-west direction. The chamber (7.4 m long, 1.8 - 2 m wide) is also east-west orientated and lies in the middle of the enclosure. Fourteen of formerly sixteen wall stones and four of formerly five capstones are preserved. The biggest, broken capstones measures 2.6 m x 2 m x 1.2 m.

Drive on the K1069 from Friedrichsfleiß towards Schorstedt. Immediately before Freidrichshof turn right towards Grassau. After about 1 km you will reach a larger forest road (N52 ° 40 '34.1 "E11 ° 39' 30.9") coming from the south. Park the car here and follow the forest path in a southerly direction for about 550 m, here crosses the way from Friedrichsfleiß to Grassau. At the intersection, turn right towards Friedrichsfleiß and follow it for about 80 m. The tomb lies here left of the way.