Galgwanderveen (NM 45020 Anloo)

Round Cairn

Visited: April 18, 2019

Galgwanderveen, also known as Braamsplas, is a small kettle-hole lake dating from the last Ice Age. Renowned locally as a fishing lake for carp, it is located 2.5 kilometres south of Anloo and 1.5 kilometres north of Eext.

In the woodland surrounding this lake are five Late Stone Age grave mounds, of which this splendid example (marker 'G'), located just a few metres from the water's edge is by far the most impressive, rising to almost four metres in height.

The best approach by car is from the village of Eext (at bottom right of the map above), as there is a convenient car park just 200 metres southwest of the mound.

Note
There are grave mounds in several different locations in this area of woodland (the Evertsbos), each identifiable by virtue of its National Monument number.

Hi Les,

back in the Netherlands? I hope you enjoyed your stay around Easter there.
I hope to return in August/September for the remaining three tombs around Anloo I missing last year. So don't add too many new sites, because I wanted to visit these site "in transit" on my way home from the North Sea, so I'm limited on time ;-).
I'm back in Scotland now and have reported all the sites I visited in April (all in a single walk).
There are many more grave mounds in the Netherlands. Here are links for national monuments (including Grafheuvels and Hunebedden) around Anloo and Eext which you might like to visit.

I visited many of those around Anloo, but none of those around Eext.

Anloo