Marienborn 1

Fieldnotes

Only three capstones and the tip of a suspected support stone stick out from the forest soil. The rest of the tomb is probably still hidden in the ground. In the front capstone are two natural or possibly artificially made, circular depressions, which gave the tomb the name "Operstein" (sacrificial stone). On the back capstone are some small cups.

From Marienborn take the K1656 towards Morsleben. Immediately in front of a railroad crossing there is a parking space with information board on the left hand side. From here all Marienborns' megalithic tombs in the forest of Bischofswald can be visited on foot.

The Opfersteine are the westernmost grave. Follow the forest trail Bierweg which turns right after the parking lot and leads in a slight arc first to the north, then in a western direction. After about 750m, a path leads to the right (the third to the right) in a northwesterly direction. During my visit in 2019, there was a corresponding signpost (see image 1). Follow this path for about 300m. In a slight right bend, a path leads to the left (southwest). After about 85m there is a small path to the left, which leads southeast. Follow this path and you'll reach the site after 40m.

Visited April 2019