Marienborn 1

• Opferstein

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Marienborn 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Marienborn 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Only three capstones and the tip of a suspected support stone stick out from the forest soil. The rest of the tomb is probably still hidden in the ground. In the front capstone are two natural or possibly artificially made, circular depressions, which gave the tomb the name "Operstein" (sacrificial stone). On the back capstone are some small cups.

From Marienborn take the K1656 towards Morsleben. Immediately in front of a railroad crossing there is a parking space with information board on the left hand side. From here all Marienborns' megalithic tombs in the forest of Bischofswald can be visited on foot.

The Opfersteine are the westernmost grave. Follow the forest trail Bierweg which turns right after the parking lot and leads in a slight arc first to the north, then in a western direction. After about 750m, a path leads to the right (the third to the right) in a northwesterly direction. During my visit in 2019, there was a corresponding signpost (see image 1). Follow this path for about 300m. In a slight right bend, a path leads to the left (southwest). After about 85m there is a small path to the left, which leads southeast. Follow this path and you'll reach the site after 40m.

Visited April 2019

taken from the information board:

Archaeological-historical hiking trail Marienborn (8)
Opfersteine
Megalithic tomb, around 3300-2900 BC

Mid-19th century Forestry master Ernst Schmidt and local historian Gustav Maas from Altenhausen discovered these three large stone blocks lying in a row. Probably due to the two natural and connected by a channel depressions on a stone, the site was named "Opferaltar" (sacrificial altar) or "Opfersteine" (sacrificial stones). Only in 1921, the stones were recognized as capstones of a megalithic tomb.

Unlike the northern megalithic tombs, the burial chamber has been sunk into the ground so that the capstones are at surface level. Perhaps these were formerly covered by a mound and not visible. The building material used was the tuber quartzite (also known as lignite or tertiary quartzite) which occurs in the region. Three capstones and the bearing surface of a wall stone are visible.

The main distribution area of ??sunken megalithic or chamber tomb lies in the Hessian-Westphalian area (gallery graves) up to the Paris basin (Allées couvertées).

From the Middle Elbe-Saale area and the Lower Saxon region only a few sunken chamber tombs are known, which were generally much smaller (5-10 m long). Here, these megalithic tombs are associated with the Walternienburg-Bernburg culture (around 3300-2900 BC), while the non-sunken or low-set, consisting of erratic blocks, nordic megalithic tombs of the Haldensleber Forst and the Altmark region were often built much earlier (from about 3600 BC). Despite the lack of research to date, it can be assumed that the "Opfersteine" were a megalithic burial chamber for a village or relatives group.