Kirchborchen II

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

From the A33, take the Borchen exit south of Paderborn and drive towards Borchen. Now coming from the south, after about 400m you will reach a junction with the road An den Steinkisten. To get to the tomb turn right here and you'll find the tomb after about 50m to your left. Kirchborchen I lies about 120m to the northwest.

Kirchenborch II is the better preserved tomb, at least you can recognize the shape and structure. The tomb it is about 15m long and 4m wide, inside the tomb two clusters of trees certainly contributed to the destruction of the tomb. According to the information board, there is a port-hole ("Seelenloch") in the northeast, but it is hardly visible because a stone slab was laid in front of it.

Visited July 2018