Kirchborchen II

Allee-Couverte

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Kirchborchen II

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kirchborchen II</b>Posted by Nucleus

From the A33, take the Borchen exit south of Paderborn and drive towards Borchen. Now coming from the south, after about 400m you will reach a junction with the road An den Steinkisten. To get to the tomb turn right here and you'll find the tomb after about 50m to your left. Kirchborchen I lies about 120m to the northwest.

Kirchenborch II is the better preserved tomb, at least you can recognize the shape and structure. The tomb it is about 15m long and 4m wide, inside the tomb two clusters of trees certainly contributed to the destruction of the tomb. According to the information board, there is a port-hole ("Seelenloch") in the northeast, but it is hardly visible because a stone slab was laid in front of it.

Visited July 2018

Text taken from the information board:

Prehistoric Stone-chamber tomb Kirchborchen II.

This stone chamber tomb was built in the Neolithic period (about 2500-2000 BC) by the local rural population as a community grave.

The burial chamber was originally topped with stone slabs and covered by a mound (image). The access to the chamber was on the southeastern long side of the chamber. It had the form of an oval, out of two stone slabs worked out port-hole [in German "Seelenloch"].

As excavations have shown, several generations of dead were buried in such chambers by a clan or settlement community with their grave goods - food, drinks, jewelry, weapons and tools.

The impulses for the construction of the stone-chamber tombs of the "Hercynian type" came from southern and western Europe, especially the French Seine area, where there are numerous models of the same type.