Laggan Hill

Fieldnotes

Laggan was the final stop of a very long but rewarding day. At the northern junction of the A938 on the A95 there is a track which leads to Easter Laggan. From here its over the gate and a beautiful walk uphill to the masts. Luckily I was joined by a very fit girl (and her dog) and male honour was kept as I managed to keep up with her all the way to the top. From here it's head east, I thought the cairn was on the next hill. I was wrong but headed in a south easterly direction until the cairn came into view.

The views are exceptional south to the Spey and Cairngorms, east to Grantown, west over to Carrbridge and north to Tom A Chastiel (and another cairn). Sitting at almost 11 meters wide and 1.5 meters tall a near perfect cist resides in the cairn. Dense bracken as suggested by Canmore has vanished. I took advantage of this to have a seat, phone Strathie and decided enough was enough. I was done in and to go further would have been stupid in extreme, the other cairn can wait another day and another route.

With that it was back down the hill as shades of night came down adding to the atmosphere of the scenery. Eventually I made it back to the car, very tired but no injuries. Still, it had been a brilliant day and I'd met a lot of nice people on the way.

Also thank you to Tiompan, SC and Strathie for keeping me going as I'd quite literally ran out of steam. Still there are a lot more sites in this area, looks like I'll have to do it all over again preferably with the same weather.

Comments (2)

Thoroughly enjoyable read DB. Knowing the area myself, but hearing your perspective brings a totally different dimension to me. strathspey Posted by strathspey
3rd August 2012ce
Cheers Strathie, what an area it's truly a wonderful place and my feet will be back very soon! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
3rd August 2012ce