Laggan Hill

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (2km NE)

Sites in this group:

10 posts
Laggan Hill (Kerb) Kerbed Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Laggan Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Laggan was the final stop of a very long but rewarding day. At the northern junction of the A938 on the A95 there is a track which leads to Easter Laggan. From here its over the gate and a beautiful walk uphill to the masts. Luckily I was joined by a very fit girl (and her dog) and male honour was kept as I managed to keep up with her all the way to the top. From here it's head east, I thought the cairn was on the next hill. I was wrong but headed in a south easterly direction until the cairn came into view.

The views are exceptional south to the Spey and Cairngorms, east to Grantown, west over to Carrbridge and north to Tom A Chastiel (and another cairn). Sitting at almost 11 meters wide and 1.5 meters tall a near perfect cist resides in the cairn. Dense bracken as suggested by Canmore has vanished. I took advantage of this to have a seat, phone Strathie and decided enough was enough. I was done in and to go further would have been stupid in extreme, the other cairn can wait another day and another route.

With that it was back down the hill as shades of night came down adding to the atmosphere of the scenery. Eventually I made it back to the car, very tired but no injuries. Still, it had been a brilliant day and I'd met a lot of nice people on the way.

Also thank you to Tiompan, SC and Strathie for keeping me going as I'd quite literally ran out of steam. Still there are a lot more sites in this area, looks like I'll have to do it all over again preferably with the same weather.

Latest posts for Laggan Hill

Laggan Hill (Kerb) (Kerbed Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Laggan Hill is an old friend and its always wonderful to look south over Nethy Bridge and the Boat of Garten to the Cairngorms. I don't know why I haven't visited this cairn before but it provided a fitting end to a lovely day traipsing about to the north of Grantown on Spey.

I parked were the A938 meets the A95 and walked up to the gates of Easter Laggan. Keep following the track towards the masts on the top of the hill. This is a lovely walk, the last time I'd visited (from this side) I'd walked a huge amount of miles but today it had been far more easier.

Keep going until the trees end on the east side then head east over the fence and into the heather.

The cairn also has glorious views along the Spey Valley. It sits at 7m wide and reaches almost 1m in height. Sitting near a large outcrop there are at least seventeen graded kerbs. The smallest stones on the high point with large stones on the lowest point. It also appears that the turf covered cairn hasn't been houked.

Good news to end a superb day.

Laggan Hill (Kerb) (Kerbed Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Laggan Hill (Kerb)</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy