Dinas Ty-Du

Miscellaneous

There is also a hut circle at the base of the fort, below the hilltop on its western side, where the approach to the fort itself is at its least naturally steep. Coflien say:

The first hut circle is an ovoid in shape, measuring 11m in diameter, the walls are constructed of medium-sized stones, and the walls remain as a bank measuring up to 1.5m wide by 0.6m high. The southern half of the bank is now turf covered, whilst the northern half survives as an exposed stone bank. The construction of the wall is evident on the east side as double thickness kerbing walls with stone infill. The site was probably later reused as a stock shelter.