The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Table des Marchants

Chambered Cairn

<b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by CianMcLiamImage © Ken Williams/ShadowsandStone.com 2013
Also known as:
  • La Table Des Marchand

Latitude:47° 34' 18.19" N
Longitude:   2° 57' 1.55" W

Added by Spaceship mark

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Table des Marchants
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by postman <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by postman <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by postman <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by postman <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by postman <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Moth <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Moth <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Moth <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Jane <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Jane <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Jane <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Jane <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by Spaceship mark Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Table des Marchants</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Due to sneaking in after hours there would be no getting into the Table des Marchants, which is a shame, I tried the gate blocking the entrance but it was of course locked. Ive been in before, but there was a sign saying no photography, like an idiot I obeyed the sign now I have no photos of it's wondrous interior.

But is it wondrous ? Older pictures of it show it as a simple, massive, but simple dolmen. But today there is a long passage, impressive entrance, and strange stepped cairn covering it all, it all looks great, but its very modern. The dolmen was covered solely to protect the carvings, so, what they've done is erect a modern folly over an awesome megalithic site, I think I might have preferred it the way it was.
postman Posted by postman
27th August 2014ce
Edited 27th August 2014ce

Within 15metres of Grand Menhir Brise is the large stony cairn of Table des Marchants. Today there were a few visitors around and it would be impossible to have it to ourselves, though most visitors didn't stay long. Bowing our heads to enter the 6 metre long passageway, it soon opened up and increased in height to perhaps nine feet tall, lined all around by vast walling slabs, some gloriously carved repeatedly with crooks, axe-shapes and other unknown symbols (which will probably be interpreted by someone somewhere as breasts or pubes.) The ceiling slab of the main chamber particularly impressed me – it was simply vast. Jane Posted by Jane
3rd August 2007ce

The most popular misconception about how this site gets its name is that it was knowns as 'The Merchant's Table'. In fact its name comes from the former land owners, whose name was Marchant.
These days the Table des Marchants is covered by a wholly reconstructed cairn, which serves not only to protect the carvings within but also to demonstrate how many of the, now uncovered, local dolmens would have originally looked. Although the accuracy of this reconstruction cannot be guaranteed, it was based on detailed study of the underlying archaeology.
Within the mound the fabulous rear upright stone is decorated with many crooks, but in many ways the main attraction is the capstone. For here one can see a partial carving of two horned beasts. This capstone was once a section of a large carved menhir, the tip of which now covers the Er-Grah mound next door. However it was only realised fairly recently that the third section is now the main capstone of the Gavrinis mound, a few kilometres away on an island in the Gulf of Morbihan. This was one of the discoveries which lead to the theory of older menhirs being destroyed and used in passage-gave construction.
The Table des Marchants forms a complex with the Grand Menhir Brise and the Er- Grah mound, but many of Locamariaquer's other sites are in close proximity.
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark
30th July 2007ce
Edited 24th October 2007ce