D4 Midlaren

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D4 Midlaren

Add an image Add an image
<b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by sam <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by sam <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by Jane <b>D4 Midlaren</b>Posted by Jane

Visited: April 11, 2014

Hunebed D4 Midlaren lies parallel with the rear wall of the farmhouse, just a few metres northwest of its twin D3, and is in fact the first of these two hunebedden you will encounter on visiting the site (for directions, refer to Hunebed D3 Midlaren).

Hunebed D4 Midlaren is larger than its neighbour, measuring 14.8 by 3.9 metres. Originally with a complement of 14 sidestones and 7 capstones, all remain present save a single missing sidestone. The capstones, several still supported on their sidestones, are remarkable not only for their size but their regularity, as can be seen in several of the accompanying photographs.

The farmhouse beside D4 has been undergoing renovations for some months, and now provides a much more respectable backdrop to the monument.

This link leads to a short YouTube video about Hunebedden D3 and D4.
23rd April 2014ce
Edited 11th March 2023ce

D3 and D4 hunebedden are almost Siamese twins and locked toegther in a row. They are now both in such a sorry state, squeezed end-to-end between the garden of a run down cottage and a crumbling, disused farm building. Their massive stones have been knocked down and lie strewn about, hinting at what once was. They looked tired, almost dead, for practically all the capstones were knocked off their feet. But for all that, we found them curiously enchanting collapsed in their higgledy-piggledy semi-rural alleyway. Jane Posted by Jane