The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Boslow Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
http://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/en-69219-boslow-stone-250-metres-north-north-east-
suggests this stone is medieval.
Also known as:
  • Crowze East

Nearest Town:Penzance (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW391330 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 8' 20.15" N
Longitude:   5° 39' 6.38" W

Added by Meic


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone is situated on a track between Carn Kenidjack and Woon Gumpas Common.Formerly known as Crowze East. The inscription reads JAC-T-VENA but is now barely visible.
Craig Weatherhill in his book "Belerion" thinks that the inscription is probably Hic Jacit Vena (here lies Vena).
Meic Posted by Meic
6th May 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I know the OS is in many ways untrustworthy, but this stone appears on sheet 102 as an inscribed stone. Also local artist and writer Ian McNeil Cooke doesn't seem to have any doubts as to the antiquity of the stone. formicaant Posted by formicaant
24th May 2007ce
Edited 25th May 2007ce