Knockmorris

Nearest Town:Caher (4km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S087251 / Sheet: 74

Added by bawn79

<b>Knockmorris</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockmorris</b>Posted by bawn79

Coming out of Caher on the road to Clonmel this standing stone is on the first imposing hill on the right hand side. There seems to be a lighting conduction on the hill as well. Part on the right-hand side of the road and access is easy enough thru two fields.
The stone itself is about 2.5m high and I wonder does the look of it and the fact it has a lightning conductor beside it are connected, perhaps it used get hit by lightning regulary!
The views from the top of this hill and panoramic and stunning. On a clear day you can see all the cairns that top the hills around these parts.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79