Leitrim

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Baltinglass (13km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S983942 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Leitrim</b>Posted by ryaner

25/8/07
Leitrim bullan rests flush with the ground at the back of the cemetery, lost and ignored. There's two massive army caterpillar diggers parked up about 200 metres away. These have been in action near the stone and you can see the track impressions on the stone. So, it's only a small, single basin bullaun, less than a metre square. It's probably not that important in the bigger scheme of things – who cares?
28th August 2007ce

The Glen of Imaal is one of the most beautiful places in Wicklow. A natural amphitheatre of gigantic proportions, it has one major problem: most of it is an army artillery range.
Marked on the map, just inside the range 400 metres along a track, is a graveyard that has many modern and less modern graves. 15 metres to its east-south-east it also has a bullaun stone. The stone is flush with the ground and has one bullaun, circular, estimated at 25 cms diameter by 8 cms deep.
The views from this commanding position, south to Keadeen and Brusselstown and East to Camenaboulogue and the hills up to Lugnaquilla, are gorgeous.
2nd December 2006ce