Leitrim

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

The Glen of Imaal is one of the most beautiful places in Wicklow. A natural amphitheatre of gigantic proportions, it has one major problem: most of it is an army artillery range.
Marked on the map, just inside the range 400 metres along a track, is a graveyard that has many modern and less modern graves. 15 metres to its east-south-east it also has a bullaun stone. The stone is flush with the ground and has one bullaun, circular, estimated at 25 cms diameter by 8 cms deep.
The views from this commanding position, south to Keadeen and Brusselstown and East to Camenaboulogue and the hills up to Lugnaquilla, are gorgeous.
2nd December 2006ce