The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

<b>Rosegreen</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Faiche Ro

Nearest Town:Cashel (6km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   S114355 / Sheet: 66
Latitude:52° 28' 15.34" N
Longitude:   7° 49' 56.01" W

Added by bawn79

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rosegreen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Rosegreen</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Rosegreen seems to be a pretty modern invention. An older version of the name is Roesgreen. When considered in the light of other local placenames like Lowesgreen, Price's Lot and Waller's Lot it would seem that Roe was the beneficiary of a Cromwellian land settlement. I think Bawn79's first instinct was correct and the site was used for sun worship. Interesting that the graveyard which is still in use occupies the site still and that an old church was built on it.

a hamlet, in the parish of St. Patrick's Rock, barony of Middlethird, county of Tipperary, and province of Munster, 3 miles S. from Cashel, on the road to Clonmel; containing 62 inhabitants. Fairs are held on Aug 2nd, and Oct. 23rd; and one of the R.C. chapels of the union or district of Cashel is situated here.
Posted by Mick86
2nd March 2007ce
Edited 14th March 2007ce

I thought the name may have had some roots in the Pallasgreen/ grian or sun goddess. However from the Gaelic for Rosegreen, it seems that it literally means rose green.
This mound is just off the R686, there is a church across the road that looks like it may be built on a low mound. Perhaps they are both barrows. The field this mound is in is up for sale for a housing development so this may be the last we ever see of it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
27th November 2006ce
Edited 28th November 2006ce