Mellor Hilltop

• Mellor Moor

Nearest Town:Hazel Grove (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ982889 / Sheet: 109

Added by Bren

<b>Mellor Hilltop</b>Posted by Bren <b>Mellor Hilltop</b>Posted by Bren

Mellor Hilltop is a complex multi-period site approximately six miles south east of the centre of Stockport centred around National Grid Reference SJ 9818 8890. Usually designated as an Iron Age Hill Settlement dated to the around 500 to 1000 BC. The site continued to be occupied through the Romano-British period into Norman times. Excavations have also revealed flints from as far back as Mesolithic times, indicating the use of the site may go back 10,000 years.

Only discovered about ten years ago, crop marks noticed during the drought year of 1995 revealed under the soil, the presence of the deep rock-cut defensive ditch of a Hill Fort. Excavations have taken place annually by the Archaeology Dept. of Manchester University. Some interesting finds have been made including a Bronze Age flint dagger and Iron Age pottery. The core of the site is in a private garden and is not open to the public. However there is year round access to one small section of the excavated ditch. From the footpaths in the area and you can get a good feel of the sense of place and there is a magnificent view from the Churchyard. There is an open day every September for details see the link to the Mellor Archaeological Trust.

Mellor Archaeological Trust

In 2008, something extraordinary was excavated here: the remains of an amber necklace from the early Bronze Age. It's unusual enough to find one bead, let alone the 80 found here, and they're more associated with places like Wessex and Orkney. But its design was unusual, more like the jet necklaces found in the north of England. So it's a rather special thing. The webpage has links to many more photos.