The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Lang Stane

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Lang Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Easter Sinnahard
  • The Lang Stone

Nearest Town:Ballater (22km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ480139 / Sheet: 37
Latitude:57° 12' 46.59" N
Longitude:   2° 51' 39.66" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Lang Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Lang Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Lang Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Lang Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone can be seen from the cairn at the Mill Of Brux. Therefore follow the road in a south easterly direction until Easter Sinnahard farm. I walked to the top of hill to the west of the farm, to avoid scaring cattle, then turned north. Walk the length of the field with stone being in the middle of the next one. It stands all by itself but is spied on by at least four quite close cairns.

Once again, thanks to Rhiannon and her fantastic folklore!

Visited 19/10/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
19th October 2009ce
Edited 19th October 2009ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The RCHAMS database says "A large block of whinstone 2.59m in circumference; believed locally to mark the spot of a battle. There is one single cup mark in the centre on the W side." but then goes on to discount the cup mark as a natural feature of 'nil antiquity'. There is a photo of the stone here:

I imagine this folklore also refers to the stone: "At Sinnahard, Towie, there is a standing-stone near which a pot of gold is said to be buried. On one of my visits a good many years ago, the farmer announced that he had no faith in the tale: the only gold he hoped to gain from the place was that of the golden grain then ripening for the harvest." (from Ritchie, J., Folklore of Aberdeenshire Stone Circles, in Proc. Soc. Ant. of Scotland, LX, 1926, pp304-313. )
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st October 2006ce
Edited 1st October 2006ce