The Lang Stane

Folklore

The RCHAMS database says "A large block of whinstone 2.59m in circumference; believed locally to mark the spot of a battle. There is one single cup mark in the centre on the W side." but then goes on to discount the cup mark as a natural feature of 'nil antiquity'. There is a photo of the stone here:

I imagine this folklore also refers to the stone: "At Sinnahard, Towie, there is a standing-stone near which a pot of gold is said to be buried. On one of my visits a good many years ago, the farmer announced that he had no faith in the tale: the only gold he hoped to gain from the place was that of the golden grain then ripening for the harvest." (from Ritchie, J., Folklore of Aberdeenshire Stone Circles, in Proc. Soc. Ant. of Scotland, LX, 1926, pp304-313. )
1st October 2006ce
Edited 1st October 2006ce