The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

The Anvil Stone

Cup Marked Stone

<b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-ukImage © treehugger-uk
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1031122

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE092469 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 55' 4.31" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 35.68" W

Added by treehugger-uk


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>The Anvil Stone</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The Anvil Stone sits rather close to the footpath, the carvings arent stunning but certaintly worth checking out. also theres a rather cosy chamber underneath made by a gap in between the rocks. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
23rd September 2006ce
Edited 23rd September 2006ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Bronze Age cup and ring marked stone (in situ).
SE 0928 4700. Carved rock known as the Anvil Rock. Scheduled RSM No 25364. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce