Goulmore

Nearest Town:Silvermines (12km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R861601 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Goulmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Goulmore</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Goulmore</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a real beauty of a standing stone. It is about two metres high and at its base is probably a second standing stone that has fallen or is knocked.
To get there shouldnt be too bad, I walked cross country from baurnodreemy just to get a feel for the land around the MahurSlieve. I found two possible monuments on my walk so it was worth it. However by car there is a road on the left coming from Rearcross, it passes a few houses so it might be best to ask for permission. Follow this road as it starts to turn to the right and just after the pine plantation stops u can look over the ditch and see the stone in the distance. You can jump over the fence here and follow the bit of forestry clearance along side the fence. Its easier that tracking across the uneven ground which would say it could be dangerous in wet weather.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79