Toor

Sites in this group:

3 posts
Toor Henge
Toor Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Toor</b>Posted by ryaner

In Toor townland and neighbouring (to the east) Lugglass Upper, in a little glen north-east of the peak of Church mountain and almost directly north of Corriebracks, up through sheepy fields, surrounded by stones and mounds that could be, may be, a very neolithic environment vibe to it, there is this group of monuments.

This first part of the track is drivable but behind a farm gate. Just keep going up this track, stay undistracted by the banks, clumps, maybe fallen menhirs – keep going. I had the, as it turned out, fantasy that I might head up to the peak of Church mountain and over to some monuments on its western side – laughable notion in this heat.

After a while you come to another farm gate, directly ahead, not off to the left at the farmhouse where the standing stone is. Over this and about 100 metres in you must ascend the bank to your right. Up here on a flat, boggy plain, are the two stone circles and the henge.

The whole area is like a vast theatre gallery, with the gap between Slievecorragh and Church mountain the proscenium arch. Through here, way off in the distance to the north-west, there is one hill that pulls the attention of the observer, the Hill of Allen, full of Fionn MacCumhaill folklore. It really is quite a distance away, but on a clear day like the day I was there, it seems to float above the plain of Kildare, calling to the observer, attention seeking, and the star of the multi-faceted display up here.

Latest posts for Toor

Showing 1-10 of 19 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Toor (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

At this, the southern stone circle, the flat face of the southern-most stone faces inwards, a big boulder; the next one on the arc towards the west is nondescript but again has its flat, shaped face facing inwards, today with the jawbone of a sheep on top and a sheep's skull nearby. The westernmost stone leans in, again with the flat face facing inwards. The northernmost stone leans out, it's flat face facing outwards. I think there may have been a sixth stone at one point.

The most eastern stone is almost buried, barely peeping out above the heather-covered peat. The interior is artificially flattened and again, it's hard not to believe that there wasn't another stone between the easternmost and northernmost stones, as that would suit the geometry of the place, but that sort of speculation can only lead one down to path to yet further contemplation of many more stones. In and of itself, this little known and small in stature circle is very near perfect.

Sitting here writing these notes I'm getting the yen to go back there already. As with all of the other sites here, the views are great, north-east towards Mullaghcleevaun, over the reservoir at Ballyknockan towards Sorrel Hill, again north-west through the gap towards the Hill of Allen. Sphagnum moss continues to grow in the interior and winter up here would be wellies' terrain.

Lugglass Upper II (Standing Stones) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lugglass Upper II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lugglass Upper II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lugglass Upper II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lugglass Upper II</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lugglass Upper II</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd June 2014ce

Lugglass Upper I (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Lugglass Upper I</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Lugglass Upper I</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Toor (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Toor</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Toor</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner