Hatch-a-way

Nearest Town:Buxton (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK081673 / Sheet: 119

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by juamei <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman <b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by postman

We unpacked the bikes from the car, which was tastefully parked on the narrow single file road that skirts round Parkhuse hill and Chrome hill and past Dowel cave. The reason for the bikes was unclear, but at the very least it served as encouragement to a nine year old whose commitment to getting to the top flags and wains too easily.
We didnt take them all the way up Hatch-a-way hill, just less then half way then we discreetly abandoned them and carried on walking the rest of the way. As we crested the shoulder between Hatch-a-way and Parkhouse hills the sunset was about to burst across the sky bathing the easy southern slope of Chrome hill.
When we reached the very top of the hill the cairn came into view, probably less than a metre high, but with a complete ring of stones it looked pretty cool and I was impressed with this unassuming everyday hilltop cairn.
Though the hilltop was large and wide the cairn was sited as close the edge as possible overlooking the two prominent hills Parkhouse and Chrome but also the lovely green valley with a stream that bursts from the living rock only yards from Dowel cave.
We had hoped to be able to stay long enough to see the super big moon rise, from here I predicted a moonrise somewhere in the vicinty of Foxhole cave hill (is that it's name?) but it was getting late Eric was tired cold and hungry, and we were both looking forward to riding our bikes back down the hill to the car, which ended up being a good idea, the wind in your hair a smile on your face and a wildly squeeling child.
A good day