The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Yetnessteen</b>Posted by tuesdayImage © nix stewart
Also known as:
  • Yatenes Stone
  • Faraclett
  • Yetnasteen

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (22km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY44713271 / Sheets: 5, 6
Latitude:59° 10' 39.87" N
Longitude:   2° 58' 2.89" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yetnessteen</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Yetnessteen</b>Posted by tuesday


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 5.6.12

This was my last site on my day on Rousay before heading back to catch the ferry.

There is plenty of room to park on the road leading to Faraclett farm and the public footpath leading around Faraclett Head is well sign posted. There is also an information board.

Follow the footpath uphill but you then need to come off the permissive path and head east.
It took me a while to find the stone as I was expecting it to be on the higher ground when in fact it is at the bottom of the hill.

This is a very large stone which wouldn’t look out of place in Avebury!
It is about 7ft tall, 5ft wide and 2ft deep. It is covered in moss and green/yellow lichen.
The stone has a large crack running through it.

It takes about 15 minutes to walk from the parking area to get to the stone but the effort is well worth it.
You pass through fields full of sheep/lambs and there are decent coastal views to be enjoyed.

It is a bit of a drive from the main sites on the south of Rousay but if you have the time I would certainly recommend a visit.
Posted by CARL
10th July 2012ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Has the same habit as the Wheebin Stone of taking a drink from a loch in the wee hours of New Year's Day. wideford Posted by wideford
10th July 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY43SW 1 at HY44713271. This sandstone block was quarried from the nearby bank and inclines to the north. It is as tall as the Long Stone but well over twice the width and thickness, being 7½ by 5½ feet by 2 foot.
Till someone posts :-
wideford Posted by wideford
10th July 2006ce
Edited 10th July 2006ce