Gwastadgoed

Nearest Town:Barmouth (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH601103 / Sheet: 124

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by postman <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Gwastadgoed</b>Posted by Idwal

We parked at the junction near Cefnfeusydd farm and walked what we thought was the path that goes right by the stones, but was actually slightly higher than the stone row. But that was ok because we went through a field the map says has got two cairns in it. It hasnt, or it has but they now have dozens of neighbours, there are cairns all over the hillside we climbed the biggest two directly east of the stone row, they were twenty feet high and fifty feet across. Not your average field clearance cairn but clearly not the cairns we were looking for......These aren't the cairns your looking for......
We suddenly remembered the stones and held hands running down the hillside, shouting like bungee jumpers as we went, needless to say the sheep gave us the field.
The two standing stones are north-south of each other the southern one a good mans height, the other as tall as a five year old, there are good views down to the obscure Welsh seaside village of llwyngwril, and long views over to the more famous lleyn peninsula.
Good stones, in good surroundings.
17th July 2011ce

I drove from Llwyngwril up to the end of the tarmacced road at SH598101. It was then a 15 minute walk NE up the track and S along the footpath to the stones.

The location is superb. The stones are on a flat area of land on the side of the hillside with a magnificant of the whole of the Lleyn peninsula across Cardigan Bay. Both stones seem to be looking NW virtually directly at the shapely peak of Carn Fadryn on the Lleyn. Would the sun set directly into it at the summer solstice? Unfortunately, I was there 2 weeks too early to find out!

The S stone is 1.65m high, 1.3m wide and 0.65m deep with an approximately triangular cross-section, the long flat side being at the NW.

The N stone lies about 8m away to the NNE. It is 1.17m high, 1.02m wide and 0.56m deep with an approximayely semi-circular cross-section, the long flat side being at the SE.
Idwal Posted by Idwal