Gwastadgoed

Fieldnotes

I drove from Llwyngwril up to the end of the tarmacced road at SH598101. It was then a 15 minute walk NE up the track and S along the footpath to the stones.

The location is superb. The stones are on a flat area of land on the side of the hillside with a magnificant of the whole of the Lleyn peninsula across Cardigan Bay. Both stones seem to be looking NW virtually directly at the shapely peak of Carn Fadryn on the Lleyn. Would the sun set directly into it at the summer solstice? Unfortunately, I was there 2 weeks too early to find out!

The S stone is 1.65m high, 1.3m wide and 0.65m deep with an approximately triangular cross-section, the long flat side being at the NW.

The N stone lies about 8m away to the NNE. It is 1.17m high, 1.02m wide and 0.56m deep with an approximayely semi-circular cross-section, the long flat side being at the SE.
Idwal Posted by Idwal