Corderry

Wedge Tomb

• Moanour Mountain

Nearest Town:Galbally (4km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R826298 / Sheet: 74

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corderry</b>Posted by bogman <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bogman <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bogman <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Corderry</b>Posted by bawn79

I met an old man on the way up to this, we talked about tipperary hurling and he gave me directions. Seems this is hill-walking country and quite a few people go up to this wedge tomb that is associated with the story of Diarmuid and Grainne. The tomb seems to have been visited recently as I could follow a path through the long grass. The tomb itself is overgrown, id say it would be worth photographing in winter when some of the overgrown had receded. It must be about 3-4m long with the main stones being at least 1.5 high.
The conical peak of Temple Hill is what I saw from the tomb but it doesnt seem to be pointed towards it but to the smaller hill in the distance. Ill have to find out its name.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79