Croghan Hill

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Tullamore (16km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   N481330 / Sheet: 48

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Croghan Hill

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79

The best way up to the mound is from Carbury Village itself. Across from the shop there is a little lane which leads up to a few fields which have been used for show-jumping. Follow the gravel path here and then through the fields to the top. Again the views are amazing across the bog of allen and the feeling of this being an island is even more than on the top of the Hill of Allen. This must have been a very important hill as its is the only good land in the area.
To me the mound makes the hill look like the belly of the goddess or possibly her nipple. Ive no idea of the age of this mound so I cant comment on whether it is recent or ancient.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79