The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Croghan Hill

Sacred Hill

<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Bri Ele

Nearest Town:Tullamore (16km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   N481330 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:53° 20' 42.2" N
Longitude:   7° 16' 39.76" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
Croghan Hill Artificial Mound
Sites of disputed antiquity:
3 posts
St. Patrick's Well Sacred Well

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
St. Brigid was seemingly born nearby and graveyard/abbey is where St. Brigid became a nun.
Underneath the hill was the Sli of Brí Ele.

From Mythic Ireland
"In early literature, Ele is represented as a maiden and goddess of awe-inspiring beauty. Every year one of Finn's young men went out from the Hill of Allen to meet her and was lost for ever, in her síd beneath Croaghan Hill.
The Dindshenchas stated that the source of the River Shannon was under Brí Ele at a well called Linn Mna Feile 'the Pool of the Modest Woman'."
It is also associated with the underworld and being sucked into the hill. The cairn on top is meant to have been the entrance to a volcano.
Brigits sister (part of the triple goddess), Begoibne had her smithy workshop beneath the hill and built beautiful cauldrons.
He also states that winter solstice sunrise is visible over Cloghan hill from the Hill of Uisneach.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce
Edited 26th May 2006ce

Latest posts for Croghan Hill

St. Patrick's Well (Sacred Well) — Folklore

When St. Paddy visited the hill a well sprang up where the horses' hooves touched the hillside as he jumped. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce

St. Patrick's Well (Sacred Well) — Fieldnotes

This well is around to the north side of the hill opposite the village of Cloghan. It is called a St. Patrick's well, but it has a Bridget's cross and statutes and dedications to her.
I would have to speculate that this was originally and Bridget's well that was taken over and rededicated to St. Patrick.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce

Croghan Hill (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

The best way up to the mound is from Carbury Village itself. Across from the shop there is a little lane which leads up to a few fields which have been used for show-jumping. Follow the gravel path here and then through the fields to the top. Again the views are amazing across the bog of allen and the feeling of this being an island is even more than on the top of the Hill of Allen. This must have been a very important hill as its is the only good land in the area.
To me the mound makes the hill look like the belly of the goddess or possibly her nipple. Ive no idea of the age of this mound so I cant comment on whether it is recent or ancient.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce

St. Patrick's Well (Sacred Well) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>St. Patrick's Well</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce

Croghan Hill (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Croghan Hill</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79
26th May 2006ce