The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Buckabarrows</b>Posted by Mr HamheadImage © Mr Hamhead
Also known as:
  • Bucka Burrows
  • Buckabarrow Downs

Nearest Town:Lostwithiel (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX172606 / Sheet: 201
Latitude:50° 24' 58.12" N
Longitude:   4° 34' 24.14" W

Added by Mr Hamhead

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buckabarrows</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Buckabarrows</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Buckabarrows</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Just to the east of the huge Boconnoc estate in east Cornwall sit a group of 6 or so barrows. They may be linked to the Taphouse barrows on the other side of the estate, the two groups between them certainly form a impressive collection of large barrows.
The Buckabarrows stretch out along the eastern boundry road of the estate. The four photgraphed here are joined on the OS map by two others, one deep in the woods at SX166607, which I never got to and one supposed to be in a field at SX174611, which I failed to spot.
Bucka or Bucca is a Cornish word for ghost but i have not come across any tales about these barrows being haunted....barrowwrights in Cornwall! ......there's a thing!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
28th April 2006ce
Edited 14th October 2007ce