Cloneen

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Moneygall (17km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S184875 / Sheet: 60

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cloneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cloneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cloneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cloneen</b>Posted by bawn79

Not much left of this wedge tomb. The biggest remaining stone is maybe only 0.5m high by 1.2m long. A tree seems to have grown through the middle of it and I guess this is what has broken up the tomb. I happened to meet the son of the guy that owns the field and he mentioned there was second wedge tomb in the field but im not sure really. He also said RTE did a piece on the tomb years ago and couldn't date them. Only one tomb is mentioned in the North Tipp Archaeological inventory.
To get there coming from Dublin into Roscrea at the second roundabout take the exit for McDonalds and go past it up a hilly winding road. About 1km later as the hill starts to flatten out it is on the right hand side and you should be able to see it ok. If you come to a left hand side junction you have gone to far.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79