The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Youghalvillage

Sacred Well

<b>Youghalvillage</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • St. Conlans Well

Nearest Town:Scarriff (5km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   R794824 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 53' 31.71" N
Longitude:   8° 18' 21.97" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Youghalvillage</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Youghalvillage</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Youghalvillage</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Youghalvillage
"St. Conlans Well"
Holy well and holy tree

Taken from North Tipp Archaeological survey:
Situated on a hillocky area on a SE-facing slope. This holy well is a natural spring which flows into an open pool. Though not marked on the 6-inch OS map a lane leads from the main track right up to the well. Maintained and still visited, the well is enclosed by a hexagonal drystone wall (diam. C. 1.3m; H c.1m) and is covered by a flat slab of slate which has been partially cut to allow easy access to the water. Opening to SE, it is flanked on either side by walling terminating with boulders, with flagstones flooring this entrance area. This walling continues to enclose the hillock for a further 2-3.5m on either side of the entrance. Several small wooden crosses, painted Marian blue, have been inserted on top of this wall and on the hillock surrounding the well, including one fixed to an adjacent ash tree with a small crucifix placed in the centre. There is a rag bush in front of the well and a wooden altar to the rear containing a statue of the Virgin and Child. In the OS Name Books (c. 1840) the holy well was described as a place 'at which diseases are said to be cured and superstitious ceremonies performed'. According to the OS Letters St Conlan's festival 'fell on the 25th or 29th July. Some say it took place eleven days before the 1st August' (O'Flanagan 1930, vol. 3, 17)
This is a lovely well and is still in use. I remember going down to it with friends to get holy water for sick people because of its supposed curative powers.
It also has a reputation for curing eye problems.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
5th December 2005ce
Edited 25th January 2006ce