Middle Barrow

Nearest Town:Dalton-In-Furness (3km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SD255749 / Sheet: 96

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Middle Barrow</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

This stone lies in a private field by the side of a road.
Unfortunately on this ocassion the field was full of very curious bulls so I only ran in took photos and left very quickl! There is also a huge mound in this field, I couldn't get close enough to tell if it was man made or not but it certaintly looked it. There're lots of lumps and bumps in this field. Another visit is required soon.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk