Rectory Allotment

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Earby (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD929476 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rectory Allotment</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Rectory Allotment</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Rectory Allotment</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Rectory Allotment</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

A perfectly preserved ring cairn with well defined banks and ditches 28 metres in diameter with an inner rubble strucure. A very peacefull place to visit. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Directions.

After passing Bleara Lowe on your left follow the road down a little till you reach the first cattle grid take the left there which is Clogger Lane. Go down the lane a short distance till you see the footpath sign on your left pointing into a field the sign is marked PW (pennine way) three footpaths veer off from the gate take the middle one onto the slope and the cairn appears quite prominent on your right.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk