The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Heaven Stone

Holed Stone

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Trumpan
  • Trial Stone

Nearest Town:Uig (17km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG22496121 / Sheet: 23
Latitude:57° 33' 20.29" N
Longitude:   6° 38' 24.62" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 28.7.13

It is a long drive north off the A850 / B886 along an increasingly bumpy minor road to arrive at Trumpan and its ruined church. In saying that I do like an old ruined church and this one doesn’t disappoint. The graveyard itself is clearly well maintained.

It took a little while to find the stone (I had at first walked past it) and it is located near the entrance to the graveyard (on the right if memory serves). My O/S map refers to it as the Priest’s Stone. It is about 1.5m high and has a crack running through it in which many coins had been wedged. The hole in the stone doesn’t go all the way through and is actually quite small.

I am sorry to report that I failed the ‘finger test’ so I had better make the most of my time on earth as it doesn’t appear I have much else to look forward to!

I also spotted an old stone which looked like it must have been the font. That too had coins placed in it.

This part of Skye reminded me very much of being on Orkney. Even the headstones had the ‘hairy moss’ so prevalent on the Scottish Isles. This is a great spot for a graveyard with cracking coastal views (despite the rain/mist).
There are a lot worse places to be laid to rest, that’s for sure.
Posted by CARL
15th August 2013ce


Add folklore Add folklore
There is a holed stone here in the churchyard. If you're a spotless Christian, an atheist, or just feeling lucky - you may like to take the following test. Close your eyes, stick out your finger, and try to shove it into the hole. If you're successful first time, heave a sigh of relief, as you're off to heaven when you die. I'm afraid less co-ordinated people are going The Other Way.

The stone was also called the 'Trial Stone' as a similar 'pin the tail on the donkey' style test would tell the world if you were innocent or guilty of a crime.

(story mentioned in the Bords' 'Magical Atlas of Britain' among other places).

You can see a picture of the stone on geograph.

You might also find this hollowed stone seen on Canmore,"said to be a font or holy water stoup," so says the database. Does it look rather like a bullaun stone?
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
7th July 2005ce
Edited 15th August 2013ce