Le Trepied Tomb

Passage Grave

Add an image Add an image
<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by Lubin

Careful when you cross the road, kids! It is next to some cannons. If you spot the cannons, you're in the right place. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
13th April 2014ce

Le Trepied Tomb is situated on the west side of the island in the St Savior's District.It is near to Le Catioroc on the edge of Perelle Bay.The tomb is easy to get to as it is on the side of the main road that runs around the island,and is close to a car park.There is nothing left of the cairn which covered the tomb. Lubin Posted by Lubin

Add folklore Add folklore
Another megalithic site associated with witchcraft is the tomb known as Le Trepied, in the parish of St Saviour, Guernsey. 'It was a notorious meeting-place for Guernsey witches, the Friday night Sabbats being sufficiently important to be attended by the devil himself, and the place is repeatedly mentioned in the witch trials of the seventeenth century.' -- (Sir) T D Kendrick. The Archaeology of the Channel Islands. I. The Bailiwick of Guernsey. 1928, pp188-9.
From a footnote in Leslie Grinsell's 'Witchcraft at some prehistoric sites', in K Briggs's 'The Witch Figure' (1973).