The Channel Islands

See individual sites for details

Herm — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Herm</b>Posted by Tiamthe Tiamthe Posted by Tiamthe

Jersey — News

Rare Bronze Age spearhead discovered intact in Jersey

A rare and complete metal spearhead dating back thousands of years to the Bronze Age has gone on display in Jersey after being found on the island.

More info :

1st March 2021ce

Engraved stones found on Jersey 'an art form of 15,000 years ago'

Discovery of marked plaquettes at Les Varines points to earliest evidence of human art in British Isles

They are small, flat and covered in what appear to be chaotic scratches, but 10 engraved stone fragments unearthed on Jersey, researchers say, could be the earliest evidence of human art in the British Isles.

The stones were found at Les Varines, on the island, between 2014 and 2018, and are believed to have been made by a group of hunters about 15,000 years ago.

While at first glance the engravings appear to be a haphazard array of marks, experts say a careful analysis has revealed the cuts were made in deliberate ways and in a clear order with straight lines made first and deeper, curved, lines made last.

Jersey ‘drowned landscape’ could yield Ice Age insights

Archaeologists are planning an ambitious survey of part of the seabed off Jersey where Neanderthals once lived.

The site is part-exposed during spring low tide, giving the team a four-hour window to dig while the sea is out.

Stone tools and mammoth remains have been recovered from the Violet Bank over the years.

La Hougue de Vinde — News

Mystery digger ruins 5,000-year-old dolmen

La Hougue de Vinde dolmen near Noirmont has been seriously damaged after someone dug holes all over the 5,000 year old historical site.

A man was seen illegally using a metal detector and a trowel on the ancient site, prompting the island’s heritage organisations to appeal to the public to help protect them.

After an islander reported the incident, Olga Finch, Jersey Heritage’s Curator ofArchaeology, inspected the site. She confirmed that it had been seriously damaged, finding 'backfilled' metal detecting holes in the centre of the chamber, and targeted digging all over the dolmen, particularly in the earthen banks and at the base of the orthostats (upright stones).

Jersey — News

Jersey calls for return of dolmen

This news item appeared in Saturday's Times and was passed to me today. Regret Times online link is only available by subscription so will have to make do with this one.
Jersey calls for the return of its 'Elgin Marbles' monument that was taken and rebuilt in Oxfordshire as a governor's retirement gift
- The dolmen stones were discovered in 1785 near the Jersey capital St Helier
- Monument was uprooted and taken to Oxfordshire estate of retiring governor
- Templecombe House in Henley-on-Thames which is on the market for £7million
- It has given the residents of Jersey a new hope that they could buy back the stones and return them to the island

One local man named Neil Holmes is planning to raise £8million through an online crowdfunder in a bid to purchase the estate.
He said: 'The aim of this is to buy the property that the neolithic Jersey dolmen currently resides on, repatriate the dolmen, then resell the estate.'

The stones were one of dozens of dolmens placed across the island which were shrouded in legend and thought to be 'the home of sprites and fairies'.
But many were broken up for building materials in the 17th and 18th century amid waning interest in the mythology surrounding the stunning monuments, according to local history experts.
General Conway was persuaded by his cousin - author Horace Walpole - to pay for the transport of his gift.
Note: There have been several previous attempts to reclaim the dolmen and the issue was raised in the House of Commons as far back as 1928.

Archaeologists find Stones of interest

A COLLECTION of stones has been unearthed by a team of UK archaeologists investigating fields in St Clement earmarked for a new estate of 200 affordable homes.
Five stones, which could date back to the Island’s neolithic past when the dolmens were built, were discovered by a team from the Museum of London Archaeological Services at the former Samarès Nursery site.

moss Posted by moss
23rd October 2017ce

Guernsey — Links

Digimap Guernsey

Online mapping for Guernsey monuments. It's not brilliant - you don't seem to be able to filter by the age of the monument, which is a shame. And it won't give the grid reference. But it might help you a bit.

La Varde (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Folklore

"L'Autel des Vardes" at L'Ancresse.

This consists of five enormous blocks of granite, laid horizontally on perpendicular piles, as large as their enormous covering. Around it, the remains of a circle of stones, of which the radius is thirty-three feet, and the centre of which coincides with the tomb. Mr Metivier says in his "Souvenirs Historiques de Guernesey" that this "Cercle de la Plain," in Norse Land Kretz, on this exposed elevation, could not fail to attract the attention of the Franks, Saxons, and Normans, and thus gave its name to the surrounding district.

In it were found bones, stone hatchets, hammers, skulls, limpet shells, etc., etc.

It is perhaps to this latter fact that we must attribute the idea which is entertained by the peasantry that hidden treasures, when discovered by a mortal, are transformed in appearance by the demon who guards them into worthless shells.
From Guernsey Folk Lore by Edgar MacCulloch, edited by Edith Carey (1903).

Le Dolmen du Couperon (Allee-Couverte) — News

Tree falls on dolmen

ISLANDERS are being warned to keep away from the site of an ancient tomb in St Martin that has been damaged by a large fallen tree.

Robert Waterhouse (46), the field archaeologist for the Société Jersiaise, which is dedicated to preserving Jersey’s history and culture, said the 5,000-year-old Le Couperon dolmen, near Saie Harbour, had been hit by a 40-ft Monterey pine during a storm earlier this month.

The fallen tree, which broke the western capstone – a flat stone on top of the tomb – is due to be cut up and removed this week.

Any damage to the dolmen can then be properly assessed.

scubi63 Posted by scubi63