Guernsey

See individual sites for details

10 posts
Le Trepied Tomb Passage Grave

Ancient site could be fenced off

An ancient monument in Guernsey could be fenced off because of repeated anti-social behaviour.

The Culture and Leisure Department has applied for planning permission to put up a fence around the Cists in Circle at Sandy Hook in St Sampson... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Guernsey Cairn Could Be Lost

An important archaeological site could be lost because of a row between the owner and the Environment Department.

Remains dating from 4000 to 2000 BC are evident in a courtyard surrounded by the Swan Inn, Bank of Bermuda and accountants Lince Salisbury... continues...
1st September 2004ce

<b>Guernsey</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add folklore Add folklore
"Prehistoric Monuments and their Superstitions" is a chapter in Sir Edgar MacCullogh's 'Guernsey Folklore', which you can now read on the Internet Archive. There is also a chapter on "Natural Objects and their Superstitions". The book was edited and published in 1903, but much of the information was gathered many years before that. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 1st August 2011ce

Digimap Guernsey

Online mapping for Guernsey monuments. It's not brilliant - you don't seem to be able to filter by the age of the monument, which is a shame. And it won't give the grid reference. But it might help you a bit.

Megalithic Guernsey

Much information about Guernsey sites. You can contribute your own photos and comments.

Latest posts for Guernsey

Showing 1-10 of 40 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

La Varde (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Folklore

"L'Autel des Vardes" at L'Ancresse.

This consists of five enormous blocks of granite, laid horizontally on perpendicular piles, as large as their enormous covering. Around it, the remains of a circle of stones, of which the radius is thirty-three feet, and the centre of which coincides with the tomb. Mr Metivier says in his "Souvenirs Historiques de Guernesey" that this "Cercle de la Plain," in Norse Land Kretz, on this exposed elevation, could not fail to attract the attention of the Franks, Saxons, and Normans, and thus gave its name to the surrounding district.

In it were found bones, stone hatchets, hammers, skulls, limpet shells, etc., etc.

It is perhaps to this latter fact that we must attribute the idea which is entertained by the peasantry that hidden treasures, when discovered by a mortal, are transformed in appearance by the demon who guards them into worthless shells.
From Guernsey Folk Lore by Edgar MacCulloch, edited by Edith Carey (1903).

Le Trepied Tomb (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

Careful when you cross the road, kids! It is next to some cannons. If you spot the cannons, you're in the right place. UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Le Trepied Tomb (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>Le Trepied Tomb</b>Posted by UncleRob UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

La Varde (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images

<b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob<b>La Varde</b>Posted by UncleRob UncleRob Posted by UncleRob