The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sands Wood

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 81225

Nearest Town:Bridlington (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   TA128668 / Sheet: 101
Latitude:54° 5' 4.05" N
Longitude:   0° 16' 31.53" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

The earthwork remains of a bowl barrow, located in the southern corner of Sands Wood. The barrow is sited on the north side of a ridge on gently sloping ground. It survives as a well rounded mound 20 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high, surrounded by the slight impression of a broad and largely infilled ditch. The berm between the outer edge of the cenral mound and the inner lip of the encircling ditch is gently sloping, but obviously not as steep as the sides of the central mound, and is slightly elongated north to south. The form of the berm is considered to be the result of weathering of the mound and ditch sides. The mound, ditch and encircling berm together comprise an area of roughly 30 metres in diameter. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
9th May 2016ce

This round barrow is not far from the Rudston monolith and looks down to the north towards the Gypsey Race (well, it could do. But now it's in a wood). MAGIC scheduled monument info says it is well preserved and stands c 1.5m high, 20m in diameter. It's apparently quite unusual, the mound being separated from its ditch by a berm - rather like the saucer barrows in Wessex. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd March 2005ce
Edited 23rd March 2005ce