Wentwood Barrows

Nearest Town:Usk (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST416945 / Sheets: 171, 172

Added by Ike

'Appalling damage' to Newport ancient burial mound

nix Posted by nix

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by postman <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by Ike Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Wentwood Barrows</b>Posted by Ike

When I visited the forestry barriers were up and I was able to drive through the trees right next to the barrows. It was a lovely sunny day and I sat on the tree trunk on top of the barrows while Gafydd enjoyed himself with some sticks he found! The barrows are larger than I had expected and the forest setting was very pretty. Posted by CARL
25th May 2010ce

Visited 22.5.09, walking up from Parc Seymour through the woods. The barrows stand on a high point within the trees, passed by a forestry track that runs immediately along the south of the clearing where they are located. Two large, well-preserved barrows, the eastern barrow is the larger of the two. The site is obviously well visited, felled trunks on the top of each barrow being used as seats, and there were signs of a recent campfire between the two barrows. A nice spot, with spring flowers in the trees around.

From here it's off to Foresters Oaks round barrow.