Monmouthshire

Web searches for Monmouthshire

Wilcrick Hill Hillfort
Ysgyryd Fawr Hillfort
Llanvair-Discoed Standing Stone / Menhir
Willis Hill Enclosure

Add folklore Add folklore
I don't know where this can refer to. Perhaps someone reading will know. The folklore is just what you'd expect for a prehistoric site.
Gentlemen - Some few years ago I was travelling on a coach between Chepstow and Abergavenny, when my attention was drawn to some large stones lying prostrate on the right hand side of the road, but on which side of the town of Usk I cannot now remember.

.. I found that in the eyes of the coachman, and also of the whole neighbourhood, they were considered rather as a lion, not on account of being Celtic remains, but because it had required the united force of the farm-horses of the neighbourhood to pull them down, and that they could not even then remove the disunited masses from the spot.
Thanks, Mr Richard GP Minty for your vagueness. Perhaps the stones have gone now anyway? But you never know, especially if they were that stubborn.

from 'Archaeologia Cambrensis' v II (1847), p 275.

Latest posts for Monmouthshire

Graig-ddu, Black Mountains (Round Cairn) — Miscellaneous

CPAT description with excavation details:
An excavated round barrow cist which is circular in form with quite steeply sloping sides and a depressed interior. The mound's perimeter is well defined although no kerbstones or ditch was visible. The sides of the mound are under turf, whilst the levelled interior exposes stone. A large sandstone slab, aligned E-W, dominates the central S area of the cairn's interior. This is presumably the remains of the cist excavated by Jones (1981); the upper most edge of this slab is all that is now exposed.

Dimensions: diameter 15.2m; height 1.2m-1.4m
(1981) A cairn 15.5m diameter, c.1.5m high with a large cist at the centre was examined. Small particles of bone and a few potshereds were found in soil in the cist, and further sherds, the rim of a large vessel with incised decoration and a barbed and tanged arrowhead were found on the cairn floor. There was no evidence of a kerb.

(1981) EXCAVATION: The removal of the part-fill of loose boulders together with C20th rubbish revealed an irregular layer of dark brown soil slopping down towards the E end. Progressive trowelling revealed no stratification, the soil being of a disturbed nature and containing burned bracken and some broken glass similar to that associated with the boulder deposits. However, there was a firmer area of soil in the angle between the easternmost orthostat and the boulder clay on which the cist had been constructed. In this undisturbed material the first and largest pottery sherd, a piece of the rim of a large, decorated, vessel was discovered. Scattered in a random manner and near the first find were other small fragments of pottery together with several fragments of bone. A tanged and barbed arrow head and other small flint flakes and artifacts also appeared in a scatter across this area.

The Cist had been constructed from sandstone slabs. The S orthostat measured 1.86m in length, 1.2m deep and was 0.075m in thickness, being set into the ground so that its upper edge was almost exactly horizontal. The N slab was 1.56m, 0.87m deep and 0.075m thick. Both these main orthostats were orientated generally E-W. Slots had been cut into the original boulder clay surface and the orthostats were held upright with small stones and earth packing. The smaller E and W slabs were not so deep set and were given additional support by small stones placed within the cist. The N orthostat had cracked under lateral pressure while that at the W end was incomplete and badly damaged. A matching portion of this slab was found lying within the cist.

All the indications were of a robbed burial, impression futher strengthened by finds made outside the cist itself and at its E end. At this point an area of the cairn boulders were cleared so that any pattern of construction could be investigated. Although the cairn proved to have been made of randomly placed boulders at this point, on the original ground surface and in close proximity to one another, were five small sherds of pottery. The loose nature of the cairn boulders would have allowed such small fragments of pottery to have percolated downwards had they been placed on the edge of the cist by the original robbers.

Llanmelin Wood (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Llanmelin Wood</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Wilcrick Hill (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Wilcrick Hill</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Ysgyryd Fawr (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Visited 7 March 2010.

A visit to the "Three Castles" of Skenfrith, Grosmont and White Castle with some friends includes a walk up Edmund's Tump (Graig Syfyrddin), a prominent hill in eastern Monmouthshire. A lovely spring day, a bit of a chill lingering from a cold morning, the mud still firmly frosted. From the hill, an impressive view stretches west across the Monnow valley to the Black Mountains, but the real draw for me lies nearer at hand in the form of the wedge-shaped Ysgyryd Fawr, an outlier of the bigger hills, sharp-crested and solitary in its elevation above the valley. It looks close enough to touch.

After leaving White Castle, a hasty plan is made to climb Ysgyrd Fawr before the light fades. We park to the south and make our way through woods to the steeply rising ridge. The sky is a deep blue, the ranks of hills, ridges and mountains themselves hazy in powder and periwinkle, ice and Delft.

It's cold on the top, the summit is exposed to winds that didn't register down below. The views are wonderful though, I watch a couple of planes leave their high altitude vapour trails, the only mark on the otherwise flawless sky. There's little to see of any hillfort, although scant remains of the later chapel are discernable. But coming here isn't really about the archaeology, it's a matter of location and landscape.

It's not long since I climbed the neighbouring Blorenge, a first foray to these South Wales peaks. By now my appetite is properly whetted and I long to visit the hills I can see spread before me. I won't be waiting long.
3rd March 2018ce

Ysgyryd Fawr (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Ysgyryd Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Ysgyryd Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Carn Blorenge (Round Cairn) — Images

<b>Carn Blorenge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Carn Blorenge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Carn Blorenge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

<b>Ysgyryd Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat