Loughbrack

Wedge Tomb

• Churchquarter

Nearest Town:Silvermines (14km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   R907592 / Sheet: 66

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by bogman <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Loughbrack</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a nice tomb and very easy to find. It is only about 1 km from Kilcommon and just just off the road at the back of a farm. The tomb is massive about 10m by 4m. The stone at the west end of the tomb is massive, the whole 4m. The tomb is aligned east-west with the biggest stone at its western end.
The mahurslieve rises up in the distance, however it is to the north and the tomb doesnt align with it. If you put a few planks over the top of the tomb you would have a very comfy little place to hang out, Its that big! No sign of a kerb on it or anything, it seems very rectangular.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79